Accident Summary Nr: 170611222 - Employee suffers corrosive chemical burn to fingers

Accident Summary Nr: 170611222 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 02/22/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11999178403/16/199382210Uc San Diego Geological Research Division

Abstract: Employee #1 was using dilute hydrofluoric acid (HF) to perform chemical digestion in a research laboratory. He was using defective latex gloves, which allowed the dilute HF solution to contact his fingers. Employee #1 was not fully aware of the hazard and did not seek immediate medical attention. He did not report the incident until a few days later when the HF had already penetrated his fingers and caused severe pain and irreversible tissue damage to his fingers.

Keywords: PPE, FINGER, GLOVE, HYDROFLUORIC ACID, WORK RULES, CHEMICAL BURN, SKIN, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119991784 Non Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Chemical technicians