Accident Summary Nr: 170611214 - Employee pinned under falling forklift boom
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119991792 | 05/19/1993 | 4226 | 0 | Harbor Distribution Services Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:45 a.m. on May 13, 1993, Employee #1 was driving his forklift in reverse on a loading dock. He was backing into the warehouse to put freight on the loading dock when he turned the wheel the wrong way, toward the dock's edge. Once he realized that he had made a mistake, he tried to correct it and pressed hard on the brake, but the forklift fell to the ground. As he jumped to clear the falling forklift, he was pinned under its boom. Paramedics took him to UCSD Medical Center for treatment. Employee #1 suffered a hip fracture. Employee #1 was properly trained, licensed, and has 4 1/2 years of experience. He was on his 10th trip when the accident occurred. No malfunction of the equipment or error in the procedures was found.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119991792 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |