Accident Summary Nr: 170611206 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119989507 | 10/29/1992 | 3731 | 0 | Southwest Marine Inc |
Abstract: An electrical technician was assigned to work alone on an electric power mound. He was performing preventative maintenance on the 12-kilovolt unit during damp weather conditions. The area in which the employee was working was poorly illuminated. Additionally, the employer did not provide documentation for any training that had been provided to the employee. The employee was electrocuted while he was working on the unit. Numerous burns on his wrist and along his body indicated that he contacted an energized part while he was lying on a wet surface. A rag with burn holes and a spray can of solvent were found, indicating that he might have been manually cleaning the ceramic terminals and checking them for cracks. The oil switch to the mound was purportedly in the open position; however, the panel lights indicated that the circuit breaker controlling electric power to the mound was closed. No signs, tags, or locks had been used.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119989507 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Electrical and electronic technicians |