Accident Summary Nr: 170611164 - Employee dies after excavation cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119987782 | 06/10/1993 | 1771 | 0 | Calmat Co |
Abstract: At about 3:00 p.m. on June 9, 1993, Employee #1, a 56-year-old truck driver, was standing on the side of an excavation when it caved in. Employee #1 and another worker fell about 22 feet into the excavation. Employee #1 was buried under 36 inches of dirt for about 20 minutes before construction workers were able to rescue him. 911 was called as workers began digging for the buried employees. Paramedics and firemen arrived about the time Employee #1 was dug out. He was taken to a local hospital, where he died later that evening.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119987782 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Truck drivers, heavy |