Accident Summary Nr: 170611099 - Employee falls from scaffold and suffers serious concussion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119987063 | 04/14/1993 | 1742 | 0 | Jose Ramirez |
Abstract: At about 9:30 a.m. on March 4, 1993, Employee #1, a 35-year-old stucco finisher, was seriously injured when he fell about 14 feet from scaffolding to concrete paving. Coworkers in the area heard the crash and came to his aid. 911 was called and paramedics arrived in about 5 minutes. Employee #1 was transported to a local hospital and placed in the intensive care unit, suffering from a concussion. His prognosis of recovery was poor. Employee #1 was the sole proprietor of his business and was applying a stucco color coat on a house being remodeled.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119987063 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Supervisors; painters, paperhangers and plasterers |