Accident Summary Nr: 170611073 - EMPLOYEE'S FINGERTIP AMPUTATED IN BELT SANDER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119987675 | 06/28/1993 | 3599 | 0 | Clb Manufacturing Corp. |
Abstract: AT ABOUT 12:35 P.M. ON APRIL 27, 1993, EMPLOYEE #1, A MACHINIST, WAS SERIOUSLY INJURED WHEN HE CAUGHT HIS LEFT RING FINGER IN THE DRIVE MECHANISM OF A BELT SANDER. THE BELT DRIVE MECHANISM HAD NEVER BEEN GUARDED. EMPLOYEE #1'S LEFT HAND ENTERED THE UNGUARDED AREA WHEN HE ATTEMPTED TO RETRIEVE A PART HE HAD DROPPED WHILE REMOVING BURRS WITH THE BELT SANDER. HIS SUPERVISOR ADMINISTERED FIRST AID AND DROVE EMPLOYEE #1 TO A LOCAL HOSPITAL EMERGENCY ROOM. EMPLOYEE #1 LOST HIS FINGER TO THE FIRST JOINT. ALTHOUGH THE TIP OF THE FINGER WAS RECOVERED, THE DOCTOR WAS UNABLE TO ATTACH IT BACK TO THE FINGER.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119987675 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machinists |