Accident Summary Nr: 170611057 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT ON OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119987378 | 06/04/1993 | 1623 | 0 | Irby Construction |
Abstract: A power line crew was working from an aerial lift on an overhead power line. The two-person crew had placed an extension arm on the crossarm on a utility pole and was preparing to remove the rubber insulating equipment from the conductors. One of the power line workers was tying off a conductor that had been placed on the extension arm when the end of the crossarm broke, allowing the extension arm to swing down and come to rest against another crew's aerial lift bucket. While the extension arm was falling, two of the phase conductors on the power line faulted. The ensuing electric arc ignited the shirt of the power line worker who had been tying off the conductor. His coworker lowered the aerial lift bucket, and the injured employee was removed. Emergency medical services arrived in 5 to 10 minutes and transported him to a hospital. The employee was later airlifted to a regional burn center, where he was hospitalized for treatment of burns to his face, neck, and chest.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119987378 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electrical power installers and repairers |