Accident Summary Nr: 170611032 - Employee is run over by a tractor wheel and dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119987170 | 04/19/1993 | 9199 | 0 | Escondido City Public Works Dept |
Abstract: At about 12:10 p.m. on April 19, 1993, Employee #1, a 62-year-old worker, started a tractor while standing on the ground in front of the left rear wheel. When the tractor started, the employee's left foot got caught under the left tire. A coworker, who was standing about 2 feet from him, jumped up into the tractor's seat and stepped on the foot clutch and brake. By then, however, the left skid of the tractor's attached grass mower had caught Employee #1 in the crotch. Several coworkers in the yard came to help remove Employee #1 from the skid. Employee #1 was pulled out from under the mower as 911 was being called. The left wheel of the tractor had run over his left leg, hip, chest, and head. Hair was found in the center tread of the tractor tire. Paramedics arrived in about 5 minutes and transported Employee #1 to their station two blocks away, and waited for the county medical examiner. The tractor was a Case Model 580B with a front loader and a rear mower attachment. The rear wheels had full counterweights installed that increased the weight of the tractor to an estimated 9,000 pounds. The medical examiner's office reported that Employee #1 died of a crushed chest and head.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119987170 | Fatality | Other | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |