Accident Summary Nr: 170610109 - Employee Is Bitten by Snake on Finger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314120882 | 05/27/2010 | 1442 | 212321 | Hanson Aggregates West Region |
Abstract: Employee was attempting to turn on a water valve. Employee was bitten by a rattlesnake on the left index finger as he attempted to pin and grab a snake on the water valve box.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314120882 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Mining machine operators |