Accident Summary Nr: 170609952 - Employee's leg fractured by falling transmission
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120039904 | 01/24/1995 | 5531 | 0 | Pep Boys |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 p.m. on January 17, 1995, Employee #1, an auto mechanic at Pep Boys, an auto parts and repair facility, was removing a transmission from a four wheel drive Ford Explorer. The transmission came off the transmission jack, fell approximately 5 ft, and struck the employee on the right lower leg, causing a fracture. He was transported to a hospital emergency room by the service manager.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120039904 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Automobile mechanics |