Accident Summary Nr: 170609903 - Pizza delivery driver killed when shot by attacker
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120033337 | 05/12/1995 | 5812 | 0 | La Pizza Loca |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 a.m. on May 8, 1993, Employee #1, a pizza delivery driver, was locking up the pizza shop when an armed attacker approached him. Employee #1 tried to close the door to prevent the attacker from entering but the attacker forced open the door and fired a 9mm handgun at him, shooting him in the neck. Employee #1 ran back to the kitchen area and fell to the ground. The attacker left the scene. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene by Los Angeles paramedics.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120033337 | Fatality | Other | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations |