Accident Summary Nr: 170609879 - Employee's fingertip amputated by power spade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120039961 | 04/12/1995 | 4923 | 0 | Southern California Gas Co |
Abstract: Employee #1, a crew assistant for South California Gas, was widening an excavation around a gas main. His right index finger was smashed when it became caught between a Pavematic spade and the road surface. Employee #1 was transported to a hand surgeon, where the tip of his right index finger was surgically amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120039961 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Construction trades, n.e.c. |