Accident Summary Nr: 170609861 - Employee burned by ignited lacquer thinner
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120029491 | 01/04/1995 | 7537 | 0 | Target Auto Body |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a torch on the right front side of a car to burn off old paint. An unsecured container of solvent (low vapor pressure lacquer thinner 6864) was nearby. When Employee #1 was putting down the torch, his hand hit the solvent container and spilled the solvent onto the floor. The solvent was ignited by the torch and the fire spread to Employee #1. Employee #1 was hospitalized with second-degree burns on 20 percent of his body.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120029491 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Automobile body and related repairers |