Accident Summary Nr: 170609820 - Employee's leg burned by hot water
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120052238 | 08/04/1994 | 2911 | 0 | Chevron Products Company |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 p.m. on July 8, 1994, Employee #1, of Chevron U.S.A., was assisting a coworker who had removed the bolts from the bottom head and associated inlet flange of a D-drum at a coker unit. Employee #1 was to remove the air line hose for the air gun that was used to take out bolts. As he moved toward the D-drum to remove the air line hose from the air gun, hot water burped out of the inlet flange and hit him in the leg. Employee #1 sustained a second-degree burn to his right lower leg. He was initially treated by the company physician, but his injury worsened and he was later admitted to a local hospital. The employer was cited for a serious violation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120052238 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Technicians, n.e.c. |