Accident Summary Nr: 170609820 - Employee's leg burned by hot water

Accident Summary Nr: 170609820 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 07/18/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12005223808/04/199429110Chevron Products Company

Abstract: At approximately 9:30 p.m. on July 8, 1994, Employee #1, of Chevron U.S.A., was assisting a coworker who had removed the bolts from the bottom head and associated inlet flange of a D-drum at a coker unit. Employee #1 was to remove the air line hose for the air gun that was used to take out bolts. As he moved toward the D-drum to remove the air line hose from the air gun, hot water burped out of the inlet flange and hit him in the leg. Employee #1 sustained a second-degree burn to his right lower leg. He was initially treated by the company physician, but his injury worsened and he was later admitted to a local hospital. The employer was cited for a serious violation.

Keywords: BURN, PPE, WORK RULES, COKE DRUM, STRUCK BY, ACCIDENTAL DISCHARGE, HOT WATER, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120052238 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Technicians, n.e.c.