Accident Summary Nr: 170609788 - Employees suffer ammonia exposure and heat stress

Accident Summary Nr: 170609788 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 05/13/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12004734505/17/199429110Tic The Industrial Company
12004099305/17/199429110Chevron Products Company
12004737806/21/199417110Irwin Industries Inc

Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on May 13, 1994, Employees #1, #2, and #3 sustained serious discomfort attributed to ammonia exposure combined with heat stress. At the time of the accident, the employees were in a permit-required confined space, the hot box of a precipitator at a refinery, where the employer was doing contract work. Employee #1, a helper, was standing outside the hot box in a nonpermit-required confined space and wearing a self-contained breathing apparatus escape pack. Employee #2, a structural welder, was welding inside the hot box, along with two other uninjured welders. Employee #3, an ironworker and lead worker, was overseeing the operations inside the hot box. After the accident, the employees were transported to the hospital and released the same day.

Keywords: AMMONIA, WORK RULES, HEAT EXHAUSTION, OVEREXPOSURE, CONFINED SPACE, WELDING, REFINERY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120047345 Non Hospitalized injury Other Production helpers
2 120040993 Occupation Not Listed
3 120047345 Non Hospitalized injury Other Structural metal workers
4 120047345 Non Hospitalized injury Other Welders and cutters
5 120047378 Occupation Not Listed