Accident Summary Nr: 170609788 - Employees suffer ammonia exposure and heat stress
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120047345 | 05/17/1994 | 2911 | 0 | Tic The Industrial Company |
| 120040993 | 05/17/1994 | 2911 | 0 | Chevron Products Company |
| 120047378 | 06/21/1994 | 1711 | 0 | Irwin Industries Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on May 13, 1994, Employees #1, #2, and #3 sustained serious discomfort attributed to ammonia exposure combined with heat stress. At the time of the accident, the employees were in a permit-required confined space, the hot box of a precipitator at a refinery, where the employer was doing contract work. Employee #1, a helper, was standing outside the hot box in a nonpermit-required confined space and wearing a self-contained breathing apparatus escape pack. Employee #2, a structural welder, was welding inside the hot box, along with two other uninjured welders. Employee #3, an ironworker and lead worker, was overseeing the operations inside the hot box. After the accident, the employees were transported to the hospital and released the same day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120047345 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Production helpers | ||
| 2 | 120040993 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 3 | 120047345 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Structural metal workers | ||
| 4 | 120047345 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Welders and cutters | ||
| 5 | 120047378 | Occupation Not Listed |