Accident Summary Nr: 170609762 - Employee injured when struck by falling plank
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120039136 | 06/24/1994 | 1799 | 0 | Paramount Scaffold |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on June 14, 1994, Employee #1 was on the ground helping load scaffold planks onto a truck. A coworker jumped onto the scaffold planks on the truck, dislodging a plank. The dislodged plank fell from the truck onto Employee #1's left leg, resulting in a compound fracture between the knee and ankle. He was transported to a hospital for medical treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120039136 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers |