Accident Summary Nr: 170609721 - Employee injured by exposure to sulfuric acid vapors
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120031976 | 11/22/1994 | 4953 | 0 | Enviro Spectrum Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working for a cleanup contractor hired by an aerospace company that was dismantling its facility to relocate to another state. He was assigned to suck off and clean a holding tank containing sulfuric acid. He was working without a respirator at the tank and he inhaled acid vapors. He suffered shortness of breath, seizures, and respiratory problems, and was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120031976 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |