Accident Summary Nr: 170609705 - Employee's finger amputated by circular saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120054044 | 01/02/1996 | 3728 | 0 | Hughes Space & Communications Co |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on December 26, 1995, Employee #1, of Hughes Space and Communication, was making pallet racks for an existing metal shelf in Building S23. He was using a stacked pallet with 2 by 6 boards as a work surface. Employee #1 was cutting several pieces of wood when the circular saw kicked back, amputating the last joint of his right little finger. He was transported to RFK Medical Center for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120054044 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Stock and inventory clerks |