Accident Summary Nr: 170609697 - Employee injured in fall descending extension ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126051374 | 03/29/1996 | 7011 | 0 | Hotel Bel-Air |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on March 12, 1996, Employee #1 was using a 12 ft metal extension ladder to gain access to the roof of the Bel Air Hotel. It was raining, and he was laying plastic sheeting on the roof of unit 131 to stop a leak that had been reported by the unit occupant. After completing the task, Employee #1 was descending the ladder when he slipped and fell to the ground. He sustained a broken collarbone and fractured skull. The occupant of unit 131 heard the noise and notified the hotel desk. Employee #1 was admitted to the UCLA Medical Center.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126051374 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. |