Accident Summary Nr: 170609663 - Employee injured in fall from steel grate deck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120042379 | 04/25/1997 | 1541 | 0 | International Technology Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was performing his normal duties in a chemical plating remediation project. He was working on a steel grate false floor 8 ft above a concrete floor. A small electric crane was being used to move steel parts, and a four-legged sling hung below the edge of the steel grating. When the crane began to move the sling, one of the hooks became caught and caused the decking to move. Employee #1 fell, sustaining head injuries that required hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Other | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 120042379 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Miscellaneous hand working occupations | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |