Accident Summary Nr: 170609655 - Employee's fingers amputated in trim press

Accident Summary Nr: 170609655 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 06/13/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12605394106/13/199733650Cast-Rite Corporation

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a Litostdoj hydraulic trim press, model HOS-1-25-400, manufactured in 1986. He had let go of the two hand-control handles and reached into the press when it cycled, amputating four fingers on his left hand. Subsequent investigation showed that the LIMIT switch on the right handle was not working correctly. It appears likely that Employee #1 accidentally activated the left hand control with his left elbow, actuating the press.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, HAND CONTROL, FINGER, WORK RULES, POINT OF OPERATION, HYDRAULIC PRESS, PRESS OPERATOR, MECH MALFUNCTION, PRESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126053941 Hospitalized injury Amputation Punching and stamping press machine operators