Accident Summary Nr: 170609655 - Employee's fingers amputated in trim press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126053941 | 06/13/1997 | 3365 | 0 | Cast-Rite Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a Litostdoj hydraulic trim press, model HOS-1-25-400, manufactured in 1986. He had let go of the two hand-control handles and reached into the press when it cycled, amputating four fingers on his left hand. Subsequent investigation showed that the LIMIT switch on the right handle was not working correctly. It appears likely that Employee #1 accidentally activated the left hand control with his left elbow, actuating the press.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126053941 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |