Accident Summary Nr: 170609580 - Employee sustains third-degree burns from hot roofing tar
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120041215 | 11/04/1994 | 1761 | 0 | Angeles Arc Roofing Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on October 31, 1994, Employee #1 was on a roof, chopping with an axe. A coworker on a higher adjacent roof was using a rope to lower a bucket of hot roofing tar down to the first roof. The coworker let the rope slip and the hot roofing tar splashed onto Employee #1, resulting in third-degree burns to his entire back, his right ear, the right side of his face, his right neck, his left arm, and his left chest. Employee #1 was transported to a burn center for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120041215 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Construction laborers |