Accident Summary Nr: 170609564 - Employee injured in trench cave-in

Accident Summary Nr: 170609564 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 10/20/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12003949010/21/199417940Jonathan Allen Landscape Design

Abstract: At about 12:00 noon on October 20, 1994, a trench wall caved in on Employee #1, who was helping to dig, and imprisoned him up to his armpits. He was extricated by coworkers who had been in the trench and by Fire Department personnel. The Fire Department personnel then transported Employee #1 to a hospital, where he was operated on to stop bleeding of the small intestine and to repair his liver. The unshored trench was more than 140 feet long, 62 inches deep, and 20 to 26 inches wide. The uphill side of the trench sloped at an angle of 50 degrees for a distance of at least 14 feet.

Keywords: WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, LIVER, TRENCH, STEEP GRADE, SHORING, CAVE-IN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120039490 Hospitalized injury Other Construction laborers