Accident Summary Nr: 170609549 - Employee falls from rafter and strikes coworker

Accident Summary Nr: 170609549 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 05/18/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12004160305/23/199478120Werts Films

Abstract: Employee #1, a grip for Werts Films, was working from the rafters in the lighting grid approximately 35 ft above the stage. Employee #2 was working from a scissor lift, below Employee #1. Employee #1 climbed over the catwalk guardrail to prepare the lines/lamps that were to be rigged above the stage floor. As employee #1 stepped onto the grid, he also stepped on a loose 2 in. by 4 in. piece of debris, causing him to lose his balance and fall through the grid. He fell onto the scissor-lift platform directly below (approximately 10 to 15 ft) and crashed into Employee #2. Employee #1 was not wearing any ppe. The employees were lowered to the ground and removed to a local hospital for treatment. Employee #1 was hospitalized; Employee #2 was treated and released.

Keywords: WORK RULES, STRUCK AGAINST, RAFTER, WALKING SURFACE, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, ELEVATED WORK PLAT, LOST BALANCE, AERIAL LIFT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120041603 Hospitalized injury Fracture Helpers, construction trades
2 120041603 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Helpers, construction trades