Accident Summary Nr: 170609366 - Employee injured when struck by piston
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120039979 | 04/10/1995 | 1629 | 0 | Foundation Pile Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Foundation Pile, Inc., Fontana, CA, was struck by a piston from an air hammer that was being used to chip a concrete pile. The piston struck his safety glasses and fractured his nose. Employee #1 was hospitalized for 2 1/2 days and received 15 stitches to his face and nose.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120039979 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |