Accident Summary Nr: 170609341 - Employee crushes fingers in dough roller

Accident Summary Nr: 170609341 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 07/18/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12003811208/08/199451420Bakers Best Frozen Commodities

Abstract: Employee #1, of Bakers Best Frozen Commodities, had been assigned to place pie dough on a conveyor belt that was about 10 in. wide and moved very slowly toward a roller that made the dough a uniform thickness. Investigation indicates that when the conveyor became empty, the employee began stuffing dough manually onto the roller so the dough would reach the wheel faster. At one point, he reached too far into the pinch point and caught and crushed his fingers. The shut-off for the machine was out of his reach and he had to wait for someone else to stop the machine.

Keywords: FINGER, WORK RULES, ROLLER CONVEYOR, CRUSHED, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, NIP POINT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120038112 Hospitalized injury Fracture Roasting and baking machine operators, food