Accident Summary Nr: 170609309 - Employee escapes injury in silane gas explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120041645 | 06/28/1994 | 3629 | 0 | International Rectifier Corp |
Abstract: At around 7:00 a.m. on Tuesday, May 24, 1994, Employee #1, equipment technician for the R & D Wafer Fabrication Laboratory of International Rectifier, El Segundo, CA, was changing the silane gas cylinder for furnaces 013 and 014. He heard a loud hissing noise and immediately closed the furnace door before the explosion. Employee #1 was uninjured. Investigation showed that Employee #1 was not qualified to change the silane gas cylinder. He claimed that he was not trained nor had he received a specific procedure to change the gas cylinder.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120041645 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Misc. electrical & electronic equipment repairers |