Accident Summary Nr: 170609259 - Employee injured when struck by falling branch
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120047550 | 12/15/1994 | 0783 | 0 | Cal Tran |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on December 3, 1994, Employee #1, of Caltrans, Long Beach, CA, was cutting dead branches into small sections on the ground under the spot where the top of the tree was being removed. Employee #1 was using a power Skilsaw and was wearing hearing protection. When the top was pulled from the tree a branch fell and struck him on the shoulder and the back, causing a hairline fracture of the thoracic vertebra. Employee #1 was admitted to the hospital. The employer was cited for a serious violation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120047550 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |