Accident Summary Nr: 170609200 - Employee fractures skull in fall down hillside
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120032214 | 11/28/1994 | 0782 | 0 | E.E. Caserta Landscaping |
Abstract: Employee #1 was clearing plants off a steep hillside which was sloped approximately 45 degrees and located at the back of a residence. Employee #1 lost his balance, fell, and rolled about 8 to 10 ft downhill, sustaining a skull fracture. The employer was cited for a serious violation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120032214 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |