Accident Summary Nr: 170609192 - Employee injured when door kicked by camel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120050604 | 08/15/1994 | 8422 | 0 | La City Los Angeles Zoo |
Abstract: At the Los Angeles Zoo, a female camel was lured and laid out in a holding cage after being hit by three tranquilizing darts. The camel was only drowsy and needed more shots; Employee #1 reached in through the door by the backside of the camel to administer the additional shot. The camel kicked the door, which struck Employee #1 on the left side of her face. She was knocked backward and hit another door with her head, causing a cut and concussion. The employer was cited for serious violations.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120050604 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Veterinarians |