Accident Summary Nr: 170609184 - Employee bruised in fall from collapsing scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 170609184 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 06/22/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12003830207/11/199415420Tutor Saliba Corp

Abstract: Employee #1, of Tutor-Saliba Corp., was helping to drill holes through a concrete column. He was pulling the jack drill off while standing on a platform scaffold 5 ft high. The jack drill dropped onto the scaffold, breaking one of its 2 by 4 legs. The platform collapsed and dropped Employee #1 to the ground. He hit one of the wooden pegs staked to the ground, which caused bruises to his rib cage area. The employer was cited for serious violations.

Keywords: WOOD ERECTION, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, RIB, FALL, CONTUSION, SCAFFOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120038302 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Construction laborers