Accident Summary Nr: 170609184 - Employee bruised in fall from collapsing scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120038302 | 07/11/1994 | 1542 | 0 | Tutor Saliba Corp |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Tutor-Saliba Corp., was helping to drill holes through a concrete column. He was pulling the jack drill off while standing on a platform scaffold 5 ft high. The jack drill dropped onto the scaffold, breaking one of its 2 by 4 legs. The platform collapsed and dropped Employee #1 to the ground. He hit one of the wooden pegs staked to the ground, which caused bruises to his rib cage area. The employer was cited for serious violations.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120038302 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers |