Accident Summary Nr: 170609176 - ONE FATALITY, ONE HOSPITILIZED IN FALL FROM SCAFFOLD

Accident Summary Nr: 170609176 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 05/16/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12004823606/01/199478190Post Sound Corporation

Abstract: Employee #'s 1 and 2 were installing metal strips on an exterior wall of a residential building while on a scaffold platform. The scaffold ends were unsecured from the building to make way for the metal strips being installed. The scaffold moved away from the building as the work progressed causing Employee #1 to fall to the ground and Employee #2 to fall approximately 8 feet to the next floor below. Employee #1 was killed, while Employee #2 was hospitalized.

Keywords: PLATFORM, WALL, UNSECURED, FALL, METAL STRIP, SCAFFOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120048236 Fatality Concussion Construction trades, n.e.c.
2 120048236 Hospitalized injury Dislocation Construction trades, n.e.c.