Accident Summary Nr: 170609176 - ONE FATALITY, ONE HOSPITILIZED IN FALL FROM SCAFFOLD
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120048236 | 06/01/1994 | 7819 | 0 | Post Sound Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #'s 1 and 2 were installing metal strips on an exterior wall of a residential building while on a scaffold platform. The scaffold ends were unsecured from the building to make way for the metal strips being installed. The scaffold moved away from the building as the work progressed causing Employee #1 to fall to the ground and Employee #2 to fall approximately 8 feet to the next floor below. Employee #1 was killed, while Employee #2 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120048236 | Fatality | Concussion | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
| 2 | 120048236 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Construction trades, n.e.c. |