Accident Summary Nr: 170609143 - EMPLOYEE'S FINGER CRUSHED BY PRESS HOLD DOWN
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120039060 | 06/10/1994 | 3728 | 0 | International Aircraft Tank Services |
Abstract: On May 25, 1994, Employee #1, a supervisor for mechanics and repairers for International Aircraft Tank Services, was cutting a small piece of metal in an 11-foot power shear. He was inserting his right hand through the machine guards during this task. The machine hold down mechanism pressed on Employee #1's smallest finger and crushed his finger resulting in amputation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120039060 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |