Accident Summary Nr: 170609051 - Employee injured when assaulted by hospital visitor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120082284 | 05/17/1996 | 8021 | 0 | Northridge Hospital Medical Center |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on May 10, 1996, Employee #1, a medical worker at Northridge Hospital Medical Center, was using the restroom at the far lobby when he was assaulted by a visitor to the hospital. The visitor slipped a belt around Employee #1 and dragged him into a restroom stall. The visitor bashed Employee #1's head and attempted to strangle him while robbing him. Employee #1 sustained a cracked cheekbone and contusions to his face and neck; he was treated at the hospital's emergency room. CAL/OSHA conducted an inspection on May 17, 1996, including a comprehensive review of the workplace security program, which was found to meet all the suggested guidelines. No accident-related violations of T8CCR were observed at the inspection.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120082284 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |