Accident Summary Nr: 170608954 - Employee injured when struck by conveyor unit
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119796605 | 09/30/1997 | 4212 | 0 | Dan Dukes Trucking |
Abstract: On May 8, 1997, Employee #1, a truck driver, was helping to load cargo onto his flatbed truck. He was standing close to the trailer on the driver's side while another employer used a forklift to place an approximately 4 ft wide by 15 ft long by 36 in. tall conveyor unit assembly on the opposite side. Employee #1 was placing 2 by 4's under the conveyor legs when the unit flipped over and struck him on the head. He sustained injuries that required hospitalization. The conveyor unit had not been secured prior to moving.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119796605 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Truck drivers, heavy |