Accident Summary Nr: 170608947 - Employee's thumb tip amputated in power shear
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119796266 | 06/11/1997 | 5142 | 0 | J.R. Wood Inc |
Abstract: At 6:10 p.m. on January 9, 1997, Employee #1, a maintenance mechanic, was pulling a piece of 12-gauge wire mesh from the rear of an 8 ft Famco power shear when a coworker accidentally stepped on the foot control. The tip of Employee 1's right thumb was amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119796266 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machinery maintenance occupations |