Accident Summary Nr: 170608939 - Employee's leg fractured when struck by garbage truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119796639 | 09/30/1997 | 4212 | 0 | Stockton Scavengers Association |
Abstract: On May 12, 1997, Employee #1, a garbage collector, stepped off a side step on the driver's side of a refuse truck before it came to a full stop and the parking brake was set. He was struck by the front tire and sustained a fractured right leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119796639 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Garbage collectors |