Accident Summary Nr: 170608939 - Employee's leg fractured when struck by garbage truck

Accident Summary Nr: 170608939 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 05/12/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11979663909/30/199742120Stockton Scavengers Association

Abstract: On May 12, 1997, Employee #1, a garbage collector, stepped off a side step on the driver's side of a refuse truck before it came to a full stop and the parking brake was set. He was struck by the front tire and sustained a fractured right leg.

Keywords: FRACTURE, GARBAGE TRUCK, WORK RULES, TRUCK, STRUCK BY, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119796639 Hospitalized injury Fracture Garbage collectors