Accident Summary Nr: 170608905 - Employee injured in fall into auger tunnel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119800126 | 08/04/1997 | 0252 | 0 | Rainbow Farms |
Abstract: On January 4, 1997, Employee #1, a truck driver working as a relief mill operator, fell approximately 20 in. into a receiver auger tunnel running under the access door to the receiving pit. He sustained injuries that required hospitalization. The auger was locked out, and he was aware that a vendor truck driver was clearing a jam caused by dumping too much oyster shell. He did not realize, however, that the driver had removed not only the auger covers but also the 2 ft by 8 ft block covering the area immediately outside the access door.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119800126 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy |