Accident Summary Nr: 170608889 - Employee's hair entangled in conveyor as she walks under
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111886586 | 03/04/1993 | 5092 | 0 | Toy-R-Us |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m. on December 9, 1992, Employee #1 reported for a work assignment on the high side of the power loop conveyor. Employee #1 was assigned to work the low side of the conveyor. Rather than walk around the length of the conveyor section, she attempted to pass underneath the running conveyor. As she did so, her hair became entangled in the conveyor belt rollers/gears. She sustained a serious injury and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111886586 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Graders and sorters, except agricultural |