Accident Summary Nr: 170608863 - Employee catches finger in star valve while cleaning
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119806396 | 04/02/1993 | 2022 | 0 | Hilmar Cheese Co |
Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to clear cheese out of the star valve of a vacuum pump. Instead of using the high-pressure hose to introduce water into the chute and flush out the product, the employee reached into the star valve from the bottom. The valve had not been de-energized nor locked out. Employee #1 stated that he thought he had turned off the equipment but later conceded that he probably did not. His finger was caught in the machinery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119806396 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |