Accident Summary Nr: 170608855 - Employee catches hand in screw conveyor auger

Accident Summary Nr: 170608855 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 03/09/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11980640403/31/199320220Hilmar Cheese Co

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a screw conveyor auger while the lid was removed. He used his hand to fluff the cheese instead of the provided extension tool. While using his hand in a raking motion, it was caught by the auger.

Keywords: COVER, SCREW CONVEYOR, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, LOCKOUT, AUGER, HAND, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119806404 Hospitalized injury Other Machine operators, not specified