Accident Summary Nr: 170608830 - Employee injures hand when caught in shaker
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119806347 | 04/28/1993 | 2033 | 0 | Patterson Frozen Foods |
Abstract: Employee #1 is a sanitation worker. Before performing a routine cleaning of the shaker, Employee #1 did not lock out the equipment in accordance with training and established procedures. As he was inserting a rotating member, it began to rotate when it attached itself to its drive shaft. Employee #1 injured his hand. The employer has a specific, established procedure (JSA) for the task the employee was performing. The employer provided documented proof that Employee #1 had been trained in that procedure. Employee #1 also acknowledged that training.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119806347 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Janitors and cleaners |