Accident Summary Nr: 170608830 - Employee injures hand when caught in shaker

Accident Summary Nr: 170608830 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 04/23/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11980634704/28/199320330Patterson Frozen Foods

Abstract: Employee #1 is a sanitation worker. Before performing a routine cleaning of the shaker, Employee #1 did not lock out the equipment in accordance with training and established procedures. As he was inserting a rotating member, it began to rotate when it attached itself to its drive shaft. Employee #1 injured his hand. The employer has a specific, established procedure (JSA) for the task the employee was performing. The employer provided documented proof that Employee #1 had been trained in that procedure. Employee #1 also acknowledged that training.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, WORK RULES, CLEANING, CAUGHT BY, LOCKOUT, DRIVE SHAFT, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119806347 Hospitalized injury Other Janitors and cleaners