Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 170608814 - Employee Killed In Fall From Decking

Accident: 170608814 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 04/12/1993
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
11191428904/14/19931791Anning Johnson Co.

On April 12, 1993, Employee #1, an iron worker decker/foreman, was spreading decking with a coworker who was welding the 3 ft wide by 24 ft to 36 ft long decking (tacking). They were placing the decking on the steel structure at the second floor (first elevated floor) level, 13 ft 6 in. above the concrete ground floor. Moving west to east, they decked around a stack of 36 ft long decking that covered the joint line, leaving a hole on the west end of the stack. Employee #1 was standing on the cross beam at the west end of the stack when he fell through the hole, sustaining fatal head injuries.

Keywords: head, installing, iron worker, struck against, construction, fall, fall protection, floor opening, concrete, inattention

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 111914289 Fatality Fracture Structural metal workers