Accident Summary Nr: 170608798 - Employee's leg injured in attempt to avoid collision

Accident Summary Nr: 170608798 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 03/10/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11980620603/22/199320960Frito Lay Inc

Abstract: At approximately 3:00 a.m. on March 10, 1993, Employee #1 was operating an electric standup Yale forklift in the yard area. He was distracted by the paperwork that he was carrying because he was searching for a particular trailer. He realized too late that he was too close to a highway trailer and attempted to stop by lifting his foot off the deadman control. The lift did not stop. He then attempted to hit the service brake and then jumped. The forklift ran over his leg and collided with the trailer. Employee #1 was hospitalized. Other drivers confirmed that the employee had been taught to use the service brake. To illustrate the effectiveness of the service brake, post-accident tests showed that the forklift stopped within 10 to 15 ft once the deadman control was lifted, but only 4 to 5 ft when the service brake was applied.

Keywords: BRAKE, STAND-UP OPERATOR, DEADMAN CONTROL, WORK RULES, COLLISION, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, RUN OVER, INATTENTION, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119806206 Hospitalized injury Fracture Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators