Accident Summary Nr: 170608798 - Employee's leg injured in attempt to avoid collision
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119806206 | 03/22/1993 | 2096 | 0 | Frito Lay Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 a.m. on March 10, 1993, Employee #1 was operating an electric standup Yale forklift in the yard area. He was distracted by the paperwork that he was carrying because he was searching for a particular trailer. He realized too late that he was too close to a highway trailer and attempted to stop by lifting his foot off the deadman control. The lift did not stop. He then attempted to hit the service brake and then jumped. The forklift ran over his leg and collided with the trailer. Employee #1 was hospitalized. Other drivers confirmed that the employee had been taught to use the service brake. To illustrate the effectiveness of the service brake, post-accident tests showed that the forklift stopped within 10 to 15 ft once the deadman control was lifted, but only 4 to 5 ft when the service brake was applied.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119806206 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |