Accident Summary Nr: 170608780 - One employee killed and one injured in explosion and fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119805729 | 01/21/1993 | 5984 | 0 | Amerigas |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 p.m. on January 14, 1993, Employee #1, the Mammoth Lakes manager, and Employee #2, a delivery employee, responded to a gas leak complaint by making a preliminary check. The next morning, after receiving another complaint, they returned and filled the supply tanks. At approximately 9:00 a.m. another complaint was received about an adjacent unit. At approximately 11:00 a.m., they returned. While they looked for leaks, an explosion and fire occurred, killing Employee #1 and injuring Employee #2.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119805729 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Miscellaneous plant and system operators | ||
| 2 | 119805729 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous plant and system operators |