Accident Summary Nr: 170608764 - Employee catches sweatshirt in equipment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119805950 | 02/03/1993 | 3560 | 0 | Doms Electric |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Dom's Electric Motors, was turning an electric motor bell housing on an engine lathe. The part was being machined at 237 rpm. He said that he reached for a tool that was lying on the top of the gear head housing, but the hooded sweatshirt that he was wearing caught in the rotating chuck. Employee #1 did not suffer a serious injury and, therefore, was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119805950 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Machinists |