Accident Summary Nr: 170608731 - Employee injured in fall from mobile scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119792547 | 04/22/1998 | 1742 | 0 | Arcade Insulation |
Abstract: On December 10, 1997, Employee #1 was on a 6 ft high by 8 ft long by 2 1/2 ft wide metal rolling scaffold, installing ceiling insulation at a restaurant under construction. He lost his balance and fell to the concrete floor, fracturing his pelvis.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 119792547 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, firefighting & fire prevention occupa | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Fall, other |