Accident Summary Nr: 170608574 - Employee killed when run over by tractor trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119803062 | 11/22/1995 | 4212 | 0 | Mid Coast Transportation |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Mid-Coast Transportation, had stopped on the east side of a private road to tarp a load of hot asphalt that he had picked up at the Teichert Batch plant. He removed tarps for the truck and trailer from an onboard storage area. The physical evidence and witnesses' opinions indicate that the employee stepped into the path of another loaded truck and trailer rig as it passed his vehicle on the left side. The right rear side of the passing truck and trailer ran over Employee #1, crushing and killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119803062 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy |