Accident Summary Nr: 170608459 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU HARVESTER

Accident Summary Nr: 170608459 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 11/03/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11980310412/14/199501310Mc/Rc Farms

Abstract: A farm worker was operating a cotton picker, dumping a load of cotton into a trailer under the direction of a coworker. An overhead power line was located near the trailer. (The farm worker had worked in that field before, but he did not remember that an overhead power line was located there.) The basket containing the harvested cotton contacted the power line. The farm worker smelled something burning, so he got off the picker. As he got off the unit, he touched the frame of the picker, received an electric shock, and was knocked unconscious. When he regained consciousness, his coworker helped him summon emergency medical services on the farm worker's personal cellular telephone. The farm worker was hospitalized for his injury.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, AGRICULTURE, HARVESTER, ELECTRIC SHOCK, E AG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119803104 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Farm workers