Accident Summary Nr: 170608459 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU HARVESTER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119803104 | 12/14/1995 | 0131 | 0 | Mc/Rc Farms |
Abstract: A farm worker was operating a cotton picker, dumping a load of cotton into a trailer under the direction of a coworker. An overhead power line was located near the trailer. (The farm worker had worked in that field before, but he did not remember that an overhead power line was located there.) The basket containing the harvested cotton contacted the power line. The farm worker smelled something burning, so he got off the picker. As he got off the unit, he touched the frame of the picker, received an electric shock, and was knocked unconscious. When he regained consciousness, his coworker helped him summon emergency medical services on the farm worker's personal cellular telephone. The farm worker was hospitalized for his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119803104 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Farm workers |