Accident Summary Nr: 170608418 - Employee's finger amputated when caught between parts
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119802247 | 08/22/1995 | 3449 | 0 | G.L. Precision Machining |
Abstract: Employee #1, a journeyman machinist with 15 years experience, works for a company that manufactures complete parts and machinery and does some silo/tank fabrication. He was checking for smoothness on a work piece by placing his right index finger in the end hole as it was being turned to final tolerance. His finger was caught between a keyway and the boring bar and amputated between the middle and distal knuckles. The employer does not have a complete safety (IIDD) program. The employee said he had checked for smoothness in this way for years and only reluctantly admitted that it was an unsafe practice.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119802247 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Lathe and turning machine operators |